What Is the Basic DWI Law in Texas?
[…] What Is the Basic DWI Law in Texas?
Under Section 49.04 of the Texas Penal Code “Driving While Intoxicated”: “A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.”
For a first-time infraction, the offense is normally a Class B misdemeanor.
Some DWI enhancements and the direct and indirect DWI penalties in Texas are discussed below. As for intoxication, like most states, Texas now has a per se DWI law.